I can get a Home Loan to buy a house overseas (Honduras)?

Highlighted
Contributor

I can get a Home Loan to buy a house overseas (Honduras)?

1 REPLY

Highlighted

JoaanoG;

 

The answer is NO.

 

USAA I believe does not provide mortgages for overseas properties and I know the VA definitely does not (with a few exceptions).

 

Here is a quote from VA Pamphlet 26-7, Revised - Chapter 3: The VA Loan and Guaranty found here:

 

------------------------------

 

10. Eligible Geographic Locations for the Secured Property

a. Where Can the Property be Located?

Real property securing a VA-guaranteed loan must be located in the United States, its territories, or possessions (Puerto Rico, Guam, Virgin Islands, American Samoa and the Northern Mariana Islands).

 

------------------------------

 

I hope that answers your question.